Written Task Samples: Prepositions
Use the TOEFL sample questions to prepare to the test.
Written Task Samples: Prepositions

Like most other languages English has a lot of prepositions or connectors. That are short words that connect longer words together. For example: with, as, and, in, on, along, above, except, in spite of, due to etc. Each of them has a special meaning and functions. Many prepositions are used in stable word combinations and can not be guessed or simply translated, as their usage in that cases is not usual. So, the best way to know them, is to learn them by heart. Below you have ten sample tasks with keys, that will help you to prepare to the TOEFL test.

1. Synthetic polymers may be __________ thermoplastic or thermosetting depending on the action of tolylene diisocyanate.
A. both
B. as well as
C. but also
D. either
Answer: D

2. Margarett feels alone, as she has neither a brother ________ sister.
A. nor a
B. with its
C. or its
D. and a
Answer: A

3. Today from France to Great Britain people can get __________ by plain, but also by train through the Channel Tunnel.
A. not only
B. that
C. in addition
D. all
Answer: A

4. Living alone has many positive features including silence and calmness, nobody comes back in the nights not allowing you to sleep but many nagative aspects ________.
A. plus
B. coupled with
C. in addition to 
D. as well
Answer: D

5. Nowadays the Communist party in entire world is not held in respect ________ that evil it brought to the mankind in wars and other armed conflicts.
A. because
B. as a result
C. in order to
D. due to
Answer: D

6. Milk is __________ for infants as only it brings them vital vitamins and energy to grow and develop.
A. so good
B. too good
C. such good
D. very good
Answer: A

7. Sun rays may be __________ helpful, providing the human body with wamth, energy and vitamins, and harmful, bringing burns and pain.
A. both
B. as well as
C. but also
D. either
Answer: A

8. Road conditions in the United States suffered a severe setback __________ of the Civil War.
A. as a result of
B. because
C. despite
D. in spite of the fact that
Answer: A

9.  __________ other flowers, roses like light and water.
A. As to
B. Regarding
C. With 
D. Like
Answer: D

10. The best friend is a person who will not leave you in both joyful __________ hard times.
A. also
B. or
C. in addition
D. and
Answer: D